Education Portal City of Ramat-Gan
בר עליון
Skip בר עליון
page content
Skip page content

License Reform

Dear All, 

Today, August 13th, an update of the current regulations have been published in regards to the license reform. 

Following the professional discussion that I held today with those responsible for cars and driving – the following are the main points. 

This document details the main changes: 

 

Regulation 173 – the validity of a license for all foreigners (that are not citizens) has been extended from 3 years to 5 years. 

 

Regulation 196(b)(1) – canceled – this means that the obligation of eye examinations for a person 40 or older has been canceled for license renewal!!!  

 

Regulation 216, after subsection (c), a new subsection will be added (c)(1) as follows – “Notwithstanding the provisions of this regulation, an applicant who has a current permanent foreign driver’s license of at least 5 years, they are equal to one of the levels listed in regulations 176-178, 

(1)   Exemption from an eye exam as stated in sub-regulation (a)(3) 

(2)   Exemption from a driver’s exam as stated in sub-regulation (a)(4) 

I would like to comment here on the change in regulation 216 as it effectively cancels the majority of conversion tests.  

From now on, a new immigrant, a returning resident, anyone who appears in the system as a registered foreigner, including foreign workers who wishes to change his license to an Israeli license and has a license from his country of origin with at least 5 years of experience – he will receive an Israeli license without exams.  

This change only applies to persons holding a T, A, or B type license. 

A person who does not hold this level of license as detailed above and/or has less than 5 years of driving in his country of origin – they must complete the standard procedure of a conversion test.  

Additional point – when converting a license – an eye exam and medical exam are not required unless a person is over the age of 70, where a medical exam will be required, as is the law for an Israeli citizen.  

On a practical level: 

1)     The only document that we are required to request from the applicant is a valid driver’s license from the country of origin and to ensure that it is more than 5 years old. 

2)     Before the license in converted, the applicant must go to a photography station for the issuing of a license in order for his picture to be in the database of plastic license (permanent license). 

3)      For those that are foreign workers that receive a 5 year license, their license will remain on paper only and the license will be marked “valid only with valid visa. 

 

Efi Rozen 

Director of Licensing Division 

Department of Transportation 

nagish
Jump to page content